Skip to content

Coal stocks critical at 98 power plants as electricity demand surges

26 October 20261 min read
ECONOMYCoal stocks criticalat 98 power plantsas electricitydemand surges26 October 2026safalsetu.com

Why in the news

Central Electricity Authority (CEA) data showed that 98 thermal power plants were carrying critically low coal stocks as of 23 October 2026, at a time of unusually high post-summer electricity demand.

Key facts

  • Critical plants: 98 plants together held 19.7 million tonnes (mt) of coal, 8% below the 21.24 mt recorded in September.
  • Days of stock: about 6.3 days of consumption, around 32% of the normative 19-20 days.
  • Production: domestic coal output fell 3.2% year-on-year in April-August of FY27, mainly due to lower Coal India output; supplies to the power sector still rose 4% (ICRA).
  • Demand: Grid Controller of India data showed 23.4% year-on-year growth in national demand in the first 10 days of October; the power ministry reported a 75 MW shortfall on 24 October.
  • Gujarat: all-time high demand of 29,822 MW on 16 October, 36.6% above 21,822 MW a year earlier.
  • Coal ministry: the “critical stock” label is a norm-based early warning and does not mean a plant has run out of coal; daily stock drawdown slowed from 0.243 mt in September to 0.116 mt in October.
IndicatorValue
Plants with critical stock98
Coal held19.7 mt
Stock cover6.3 days (norm 19-20)
Demand growth, 1-10 Oct23.4%
Gujarat record peak29,822 MW

About the Central Electricity Authority

The CEA publishes plant-wise coal stock data and flags plants whose stocks fall well below the normative level. The Centre has assured Gujarat 10-11 coal rakes a day until November and 13-14 thereafter. KPMG and ICRA analysts warned that thin stocks limit maintenance and the ability to handle sudden demand peaks.

Exam angle

  • Coal stock norm for plants: 19-20 days; actual cover at critical plants: 6.3 days.
  • Gujarat’s record peak: 29,822 MW on 16 October 2026.
  • Coal India is the main domestic producer whose lower output pulled production down.

Test yourself

1. As of 23 October 2026, how many power plants had critically low coal stocks according to CEA data?

CEA data listed 98 plants holding 19.7 million tonnes of coal.

2. What is the normative coal stock requirement (in days) cited for power plants?

Critical plants had 6.3 days of stock, about 32% of the 19-20 day norm.

3. Which state recorded an all-time high power demand of 29,822 MW on 16 October 2026?

Gujarat's peak of 29,822 MW was 36.6% higher than a year earlier.

Sources: Business Standard