Skip to content

Forex reserves fall $5 billion to $721 billion in week to Oct 16

23 October 20261 min read
ECONOMYForex reserves fall$5 billion to $721billion in week toOct 1623 October 2026safalsetu.com

Why in the news

RBI data released on 23 October 2026 showed that India’s foreign exchange reserves declined by $5 billion to $721 billion in the week ended 16 October.

Key facts

  • Total reserves: $721 billion, down $5 billion over the week.
  • Foreign currency assets (FCA): the largest component, fell $5.7 billion to $591.8 billion and drove the overall decline.
  • Gold: rose $706 million to $105.8 billion, partly offsetting the fall.
  • Special Drawing Rights (SDRs): up $30 million to $18.5 billion.
  • Reserve position in the IMF: up $11 million to $4.79 billion.

Components of reserves (week ended 16 October 2026)

ComponentLevelWeekly change
Foreign currency assets$591.8 billion-$5.7 billion
Gold reserves$105.8 billion+$706 million
SDRs$18.5 billion+$30 million
Reserve position in IMF$4.79 billion+$11 million
Total$721 billion-$5 billion

About forex reserves

The weekly forex data are released by the Reserve Bank of India and cover four parts: foreign currency assets, gold, SDRs and the reserve tranche position with the International Monetary Fund.

Exam angle

  • Remember the four components and that FCA is the largest.
  • Latest level: $721 billion; gold at $105.8 billion.
  • The fall in FCA ($5.7 billion) outweighed gains in gold, SDRs and the IMF position.

Test yourself

1. What was the level of India's forex reserves in the week ended 16 October 2026?

Reserves fell by $5 billion to $721 billion in that week.

2. Which component of India's forex reserves is the largest?

Foreign currency assets stood at $591.8 billion, far above gold, SDRs and the IMF position.

3. By how much did India's gold reserves change in the week ended 16 October 2026?

Gold reserves rose by $706 million to $105.8 billion.

Sources: News On AIR