Skip to content

UNCTAD Trade and Development Report 2026: India gets 5.7% of greenfield FDI

10 October 20261 min read
REPORTS & INDEXESUNCTAD Trade andDevelopment Report2026: India gets 5.7%of greenfield FDI10 October 2026safalsetu.com

Why in the news

The UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), in its Trade and Development Report 2026, found that India captured 5.7% of worldwide greenfield investment over 2020-25, more than twice the share of China.

Key facts

  • India’s share: 5.7% of global greenfield investment in 2020-25, ahead of Malaysia (4%), Indonesia (3.8%) and China (2.8%).
  • Strategic sectors: their portion of greenfield investment grew from 16% in 2020 to 44% in 2025.
  • AI infrastructure and related technologies formed the biggest slice at 12.4% of a total of $845.7 billion.
  • Semiconductor value chain got 8.1% and energy-transition technologies and services 7.8%.
  • Europe (28.4%) and North America (28%) remained the main destinations of strategic-sector investment.
  • Developing Asia received 26.5% of investment flowing to developing economies.
EconomyShare of global greenfield investment, 2020-25
India5.7%
Malaysia4%
Indonesia3.8%
China2.8%

About greenfield investment

Greenfield investment is a form of foreign direct investment in which a company builds a brand-new operation in another country, unlike mergers and acquisitions, which involve buying existing assets. The report notes that countries of the Global South, especially least-developed countries, face difficulties in drawing strategic-sector investment.

Exam angle

  • Report-publisher pairing: Trade and Development Report is brought out by UNCTAD.
  • Remember India 5.7% versus China 2.8% for 2020-25.
  • Know the difference between greenfield and brownfield (M&A) investment.
  • AI infrastructure was the largest strategic segment at 12.4%.

Test yourself

1. According to UNCTAD, what was India's share of global greenfield investment during 2020-25?

UNCTAD's Trade and Development Report 2026 put India's share at 5.7%, more than double China's 2.8%.

2. Which segment received the largest share of strategic-sector greenfield investment in UNCTAD's 2026 report?

AI infrastructure and related technologies took 12.4%, ahead of semiconductors (8.1%) and energy transition (7.8%).

3. The share of strategic sectors in global greenfield investment rose from 16% in 2020 to what level in 2025?

UNCTAD found the strategic-sector share climbed to 44% in 2025.

Sources: NewsBytes, Legacy IAS (The Hindu analysis, 10 Oct 2026)